With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Moscow Government and the Department of Culture of the city of Moscow

Press-center schedule

42 MIFF PRESS-CENTER SCHEDULE
KARO 11 Oktyabr, halls 1,6

September 30, Wednesday

       
12.00 EXECUTIVE ORDER / MEDIDA PROVISÓRIA press screening 94’ Main competition  1 hall  
14.00 THE CAMPAIGN press screening 93’ Main competition  1 hall 
16.00 THE CAMPAIGN press conference Main competition 1 hall

October 1, Thursday

       
9.00  SILVER SKATES press screening 136’ opening film  1 hall 
11.30 SILVER SKATES press conference opening film 1 hall 
12.45  THE FISHERMAN’S DAUGHTER / DOCH RYBAKA press screening 87’ Main competition  1 hall 
14.30 THE FISHERMAN’S DAUGHTER / DOCH RYBAKA press conference Main competition  1 hall 
15.15  CITY DREAM / CHENG SHI MENG press screening 102’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
17.30 CITY DREAM / CHENG SHI MENG press conference documentary film competition 6 hall 
18.15  ANOTHER ROUND / DRUK press screening 115’ Missing pictures 1 hall 
20.45  SPICE BOYZ press screening 100’ Missing pictures 1 hall 
22.45  GREATLAND press screening 105’ Russian Trace 6 hall  

October 2, Friday

       
09.00  DISSOLVE press screening 82’ Main competition  1 hall 
11.00  A SIEGE DIARY press screening 118’ Main competition  1 hall 
13.15  A SIEGE DIARY press conference Main competition  1 hall 
14.15  DISSOLVE press conference Main competition  1 hall 
15.00 MAIN COMPETITION JURY press conference Main competition  1 hall
16.00  HANDMADE press screening 68’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
17.30  DOCUMENTARY FILM COMPETITION JURY    press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
18.15 HANDMADE press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
19.00 EXECUTIVE ORDER / MEDIDA PROVISÓRIA press conference Main competition  6 hall 

October 3, Saturday

       
09.00  PEACHES & CREAM / KATZEFET VE DUVDEVANIM press screening 107’ Main competition  1 hall 
11.00 FAR FRONTIERS press screening 90’ Main competition  1 hall 
12.45 FAR FRONTIERS press conference Main competition  1 hall 
13.45 PEACHES & CREAM / KATZEFET VE DUVDEVANIM press conference Main competition  1 hall 
14.15 WE HOLD THE LINE press screening 93’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
16.15 NOCTURNE press screening 94’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
18.15 NOCTURNE press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
19.00  WE HOLD THE LINE press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
20.15 NOISE / SHUM press screening 97’ Young and beautiful 6 hall 
23.45 BIRD TALK / MOWA PTAKÓW press screening 138’ Young and beautiful 6 hall 

October 4, Sunday

       
09.00  IN THE SHADOWS / GÖLGELER İÇINDE press screening 95’ Main competition  1 hall 
11.00 THE MELODY OF STRING TREE press screening 78’ Main competition  1 hall 
12.30 THE MELODY OF STRING TREE press conference Main competition  1 hall 
13.30 IN THE SHADOWS / GÖLGELER İÇINDE press conference Main competition  1 hall 
14.15 THE SHAMAN press screening 64’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
15.45 HOMO SPERANS press screening 88’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
17.30 HOMO SPERANS press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
18.30 THE SHAMAN press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
19.30 ONCE WE WERE BROTHERS press screening 100’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
21.30 ONCE WE WERE BROTHERS press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
22.30 NEW ORDER / NUEVO ORDEN press screening 88’ 8 ½ films 6 hall 

October 5, Monday

       
09.00  THE BARREN BRIDE / RUKUNI KOINA press screening 90’ Main competition  1 hall 
11.00 FATE press screening 96’ Main competition  1 hall 
13.00 HYPNOSIS press screening 112’ Main competition  1 hall 
15.15 HYPNOSIS press conference Main competition  1 hall 
16.15 THE BARREN BRIDE / RUKUNI KOINA press conference Main competition  6 hall 
17.00 CELESTIAL CRIMEA press screening 87’ documentary film competition  6 hall 
18.45 CELESTIAL CRIMEA press conference documentary film competition  6 hall 
19.30 BRICS Film Festival Jury press conference BRICS 6 hall 
20.30 FATE press conference Main competition 6 hall 
23.45 SATURDAY FICTION / LAN XIN DA JU YUAN press screening 126’ 8 ½ films  6 hall 

October 6, Tuesday

       
09.00  BIRIYAANI press screening 95’ BRICS 6 hall 
11.00 HILDA press screening 105’ Main competition  1 hall 
13.00 HILDA press conference Main competition  1 hall 
13.45 SHORT FILM COMPETITION 1 press screening 100’ SHORT FILM COMPETITION  6 hall 
16.00 SHORT FILM COMPETITION 2 press screening 105’ SHORT film competition 6 hall 
18.00 SHORT FILM COMPETITION JURY press conference SHORT film competition  6 hall 
19.00 SHORT FILM COMPETITION 2 press conference SHORT film competition  6 hall 
20.00 INFLUENCE press screening 105’ documentary film competition 6 hall 
22.00 INFLUENCE press conference documentary film competition 6 hall 
22.45 PHILOPHOBIA press screening 125’ Young and beautiful 6 hall 

October 7, Wednesday

       
09.00  SHORT FILM COMPETITION 3 press screening 109’ SHORT FILM COMPETITION 6 hall 
11.15 SHORT FILM COMPETITION 3 press conference SHORT FILM COMPETITION 6 hall 
12.00 ON THE EDGE / NA OSTRIYE press screening 114’ Closing film 1 hall 
14.15 ON THE EDGE / NA OSTRIYE press conference Closing film 1 hall 
14.45 BACK TO THE SARMATIAN STEPPE / NAZAD V STEP’ K SARMATAM press screening Masters/BRICS 6 hall 
16.30 BACK TO THE SARMATIAN STEPPE / NAZAD V STEP’ K SARMATAM press conference Masters/BRICS 6 hall 

October 8, Thursday

       
09.45  NEVERTHELESS press screening 79’ Time of Women 6 hall 
12.00  FIPRESCI JURY  press conference   6 hall 
  "INSTYLE" MAGAZINE PRIZE press conference    
  RUSSIAN FILM CLUB FEDERATION JURY    press conference    
  AUDIENCE AWARD JURY  press conference    
  KOMMERSANT DAILY PRIZE  press conference    
 
NON-FICTION AND TV FILM GUILD PRIZE 
14.15 CHARLATAN press screening 118’ Masters 6 hall 
16.45  PERSIAN LESSONS press screening 120’ Special screenings 6 hall 
19.15 LALA’S HOME / LYALIN DOM    
19.15 LEAD ANNA / SVINTSOVAYA ANNA, PICTURE OF EVE / FOTOROBOT EVY press screening 170’ 8 ½ films, Young and beautiful 6 hall 
22.45 VITALINA VARELA press screening 124’ Euphoria of Delusions 6 hall