Press-conferences Schedule

40th MIFF PRESS-CENTER SCHEDULE

Oktyabr, hall 6

PRESS BADGES ONLY

 

 

APRIL 18

 

 

 

 

10.15

MUG / TWARZ

91’

 

THE TIME OF WOMEN

12.00

NAPLES IN VEILS / NAPOLI VELATA

113’

 

MAIN COMPETITION / OPENING FILM

14.15

NAPLES IN VEILS / NAPOLI VELATA

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION / OPENING FILM

14.45

MRS. HYDE / MADAME HYDE

95’

 

SPECTRUM

16:30

SWEET COUNTRY

113’

 

MASTERS

18.45

MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT

AND HE IS AN IDIOT / MEIN BRUDER HEISST

ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT

174’

 

8 1/2 FILMS

22.00

GODLESS YOUTH / JUGEND OHNE GOTT

113’

 

SPECTRUM

APRIL 19

 

 

 

 

9.00

HUGO

80’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

10.45

HUGO

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

11.30

WITHOUT LEÓN / EL AÑO DEL LEÓN

84’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

13.15

WITHOUT LEÓN / EL AÑO DEL LEÓN

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

14.00

SOLDIER’S MEMENTOS

99’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

16.00

SOLDIER’S MEMENTOS

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

16.45

FIRST REFORMED

108’

 

MASTERS

19:00

BARBARA

97’

 

EUPHORIA

OF RESISTANCE

21.00

THE RAINBOW EXPERIMENT

129’

 

THE TIME OF WOMEN

APRIL 20

 

 

 

 

9.00

SPITAK

98’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

11.00

SPITAK

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

12.00

STRAY

104’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

14.00

STRAY

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

15.30

MAIN JURY

 

press-conference

 

16.15

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

 

press-conference

 

17.00

BERGMAN. THE CELEBRATED AND THE

OBSCURE

 

press-conference

BERGMAN. THE CELEBRATED AND THE

OBSCURE

17.45

FORTITUDE / SABOT

78’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

19.30

FORTITUDE / SABOT

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

20.15

MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT

AND HE IS AN IDIOT / MEIN BRUDER HEISST

ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT

 

press-conference

8 1/2 FILMS

21.00

THE HEIRESSES / LAS HEREDERAS

95’

 

MISSING PICTURES

22.45

TOUCH ME NOT

125’

 

MISSING PICTURES

APRIL 21

 

 

 

 

9.00

MANIC

80’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

10.45

GENESIS 2.0

120’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

13.00

GENESIS 2.0

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

13.30

MANIC

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

14.15

GASPARD AT THE WEDDING / GASPARD VA AU MARIAGE

105’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

16.15

GASPARD VA AU MARIAGE / GASPARD VA AU MARIAGE

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

17.00

RAGE / RAIVA

100’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

19.00

RAGE / RAIVA

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

19.45

牛 NU

64’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

21.00

牛 NU

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

22.00

IN THE AISLES / IN DEN GÄNGEN

125’

 

8 1/2 FILMS

APRIL 22

 

 

 

 

9.00

FOAM AT THE MOUTH / AR PUTĀM UZ LŪPĀM

79’

(hall 7)

MAIN COMPETITION

10.45

FOAM AT THE MOUTH / AR PUTĀM UZ LŪPĀM

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

11.30

NIGHT GOD / NOCHNOY BOG

110’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

12.00 牛 NU 64' (hall 7) MAIN COMPETITION

13.30

NIGHT GOD / NOCHNOY BOG

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

14.15

THE LORD EAGLE / TOYON KYYL

80’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

15.45

THE LORD EAGLE / TOYON KYYL

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

16.45

OLD MARINE BOY

86’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

18.30

OLD MARINE BOY

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

19.00

IN THE AISLES / IN DEN GÄNGEN

 

press-conference

8 1/2 FILMS

19.45

DISOBEDIENCE

114’

 

MASTERS

22.15

POROROCA

153’

 

EUPHORIA

OF RESISTANCE

APRIL 23

 

 

 

 

9.00

RAINBOW – A PRIVATE AFFAIR /

UNA QUESTIONE PRIVATA

84’

 

8 1/2 FILMS

10.45

HANAA

87’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

12.15

HANAA

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

13.00

HALEF

104’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

15.00

HALEF

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

15.45

THE 12TH MAN / DEN 12. MANN

135’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

18.15

THE 12TH MAN / DEN 12. MANN

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

19.00

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON / 3 TAGE IN QUIBERON

115’

 

EUPHORIA

OF RESISTANCE

21.15

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON / 3 TAGE IN QUIBERON

 

press-conference

EUPHORIA

OF RESISTANCE

22:00

BIRDS ARE SINGING IN KIGALI /

PTAKI SPIEWAJA W KIGALI

113’

 

8 1/2 FILMS

APRIL 24

 

 

 

 

9.00
THE 12TH MAN / DEN 12. MANN
135' (hall 7) MAIN COMPETITION

9.00

IN PRAISE OF NOTHING / SLATKO OD NIŠTA

78’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

10.45

IN PRAISE OF NOTHING / SLATKO OD NIŠTA

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

11.30

THE CLEANERS

88’

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

11.30 THE CLEANERS 88' (hall 7) DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

13.15

BLOODY RICHARD /

RICCARDO VA ALL’INFERNO

91’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

15.00

BLOODY RICHARD /

RICCARDO VA ALL’INFERNO

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

15.45

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION. PART 1

131’

 

 

18.15

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION. PART 2

132’

 

 

20.45

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION. PART 1

 

press-conference

 

21.30

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION. PART 2

 

press-conference

 

22.15

THE APPARITION / L’APPARITION

137’

 

MASTERS

APRIL 25

 

 

 

 

9.00

PIN CUSHION

88’

 

THE TIME OF WOMEN

10.45

OPHELIA

114’

 

MAIN COMPETITION

10.45 OPHELIA 114' (hall 8) MAIN COMPETITION

13.00

OPHELIA

 

press-conference

MAIN COMPETITION

13.45

THE CLEANERS

 

press-conference

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

14.30

AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL /

DA XIANG XI DI ER ZUO

230’

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

18.45

MADEMOISELLE PARADIS / LICHT

97’

 

EUPHORIA

OF RESISTANCE

20.30

LET THE CORPSES TAN /

LAISSEZ BRONZER LES CADAVRES

90’

 

THE TIME OF WOMEN

22.15

CHARLESTON

119’

 

MISSING PICTURES

APRIL 26

 

 

 

 

12.00

JURY FIPRESCI PRESS-CONFERENCE

 

press-conference

 

12.15

NETPAC JURY PRESS-CONFERENCE

 

press-conference

 

12.30

RUSSIAL FILM CRITICS JURY PRESS-CONFERENCE

 

press-conference

 

12.45

RUSSIAN FILM CLUB JURY PRESS-CONFERENCE

 

press-conference

 

13.00

AUDIENCE AWARD PRIZE

 

press-conference

 

13.15

KOMMERSANT WEEKLY PRIZE

 

press-conference

 

13.30 THE AUDIENCE AWARD FROM THE OFFICIAL FESTIVAL ONLINE CINEMA IVI   press-conference  

13.45

THE PRAYER / LA PRIÈRE

107’

 

MASTERS

16.00

55 STEPS

115’

 

MASTERS

18.15

LIFE AND NOTHING MORE

114’

 

MISSING PICTURES

20.30

THE RIDER

104’

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

22.30

HOLIDAY

90’

 

SPECTRUM